• +44 208 089 2252
  • info@hellopersia.com

Which Type of Iran Visa Suits Me?

Types of Iranian visa

Farzad Hosseinpour
6 minutes read

If you are planning to visit Iran then you need an Iranian visa. Depending on the purpose of your trip and your personal circumstances, you can determine which type of Iranian visa suits you.  Iran issues 11 different types of visa with different requirements based on the laws and the regulations of the Islamic Republic of Iran.

Currently, travel agencies can only process Tourist Visa applications, if you need another type of visa you should apply through an Iranian embassy or consulate. Furthermore, you can contact an Iranian consulate in your country should you need detailed information about each visa type.

1. Entry Visa (A)

An Entry Visa is effectively a business visa. therefore, it suits foreigners who want to travel to Iran for a limited period of time for economic, business, cultural, and industrial purposes. Furthermore, it is also issued to those who intend to attend economic or cultural conferences, or take part in sporting events. The applicant needs to have an invitation letter from ministries, state organizations, private and public sectors. Those who obtain this type of entry permission can usually stay in Iran up to 30 days.

Who can apply?

  • Faculty members and researchers
  • Common carriers, transporting goods and people
  • Officials, political figures, economic experts, art groups, sports teams, members of international organizations and specialists
  • Internationally-recognized merchants and experts
  •  The United Nations’ employees and affiliates
  • Relatives of the foreign citizens residing in Iran

Requirements

  • Filled-out visa application form
  • A valid invitation letter
  • 2 passport-size photos
  • Passport with a minimum validity of 6 months
  • Payment slip of visa stamp fee
  • Possible interview at the consulate

2. Tourist Visa (B)

It is the most common Iranian visa type. Iran Tourist visa is issued for foreign visitors who travel to Iran individually or with a group for the purpose of sightseeing, visiting friends and relatives, and leisure. It is a single entry visa allowing visitors to stay in Iran up to 30 days and can be extended two times, each time for another 30 days.

Who can apply?

  • Tourists

Requirements

  • Filled-out visa application form
  • 2 passport-size photos
  • Passport with a minimum validity of 6 months
  • Payment slip of visa stamp fee
  • Possible interview at the consulate

Note: You can get your tourist visa through HelloPersia Visa Service. There is no need to visit an Iranian embassy or consulate. Apply for your visa online and collect the visa stamp at an Iranian airport. There are only 3 steps:

  • Fill out the e-visa application form.
  • Upload a passport-size photo and a copy of your passport.
  • Pay the HelloPersia Visa Service fee. This fee should not be confused with the visa stamp fee which you will need to pay when you collect the visa. The stamp fee depends on your nationality and the pick-up location.

After your visa authorization code is issued (it usually takes 3 working days), you should collect your visa stamp at your chosen location.

3. Pilgrimage Visa (C)

Visa for Foreign Muslims who intend to make a pilgrimage to holy sites in Iran. This type of visa is similar to a tourist visa because it also grants a maximum stay of 30 days in Iran and can be extended for two more 30-day periods.

Who can apply?

  • Muslim tourists

Requirements

  • Filled-out visa application form
  • Possible interview at the consulate

4. Diplomatic/Service Visa (D/S)

Iran Diplomatic and Service visa is suitable for government dignitaries, officials and foreign nationals who wish to travel to Iran either in connection with their official visit (at the invitation of Iran) or to take over their permanent/temporary diplomatic/administrative assignment in a diplomatic/consular mission or an international organization.

Who can apply?

  • Temporary employees of diplomatic and consular missions and international organizations in Iran
  • Temporary guests of diplomats or official employees residing in Iran
  • Diplomatic or Official passport holders attending conferences, apprenticeship, cultural and educational programs
  • Diplomatic or Official passport holders with tourist or pilgrimage purposes

Requirements

  • Filled-out visa application form
  • Official or Diplomatic Passport

5. Education Visa (E)

Education Visa suits foreign students or religious scholars who intend to study in educational institutes or international universities Iran.

Who can apply?

  • School students
  • University students
  • Researchers

Requirements

  • Filled-out visa application form
  • Certificate of Eligibility for Non-immigrant Student Status from Ministry of Science, Research and Technology, or Ministry of Education, or an accredited academic institution

6. Temporary Work Visa (F)

This type of Iran Visa suits those foreign citizens who have the intention to work in Iran. An Iranian employer should obtain a work permit for the applicant before the applicant can apply for Temporary Work visa.

Who can apply?

  • Skilled workers
  • Specialists in the fields of medicine, industry, …
  • Engineers

Requirements

  • Filled-out visa application form
  • Work permit issued through a sponsor employer in Iran, approved by the Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs

7. Transit Visa (G)

Transit Visa suits foreign citizens who want to pass through Iran with no purpose of staying. This visa type permits a maximum stay of 7 days in Iran.

Who can apply?

  • Drivers
  • Tourists
  • Merchants

Requirements

  • Filled-out visa application form
  • Valid visa for destination country
  • Valid ticket to destination country
  • 2 passport-size photos
  • Passport with a minimum validity of 6 months
  • Payment slip of visa stamp fee

8. Media Visa (H)

This type of entry permission suits foreign media workers including those working for radio, print media, digital media, and press. It is also issued to directors and producers of films and reports who intend to travel to Iran for their professional work.

Who can apply?

  • Reporters
  • Producers
  • Cameramen

Requirements

  • Filled-out visa application form
  • Permit issued by Media and Public Diplomacy Center of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

9. Investment Visa (I)

Investment Visa allows foreign investors to enter and stay in Iran for a specified period. The applicant needs to have an investment permit approved by the Organization for Investment Economic and Technical Assistance of Iran.

Who can apply?

  • Merchants
  • Investors

Requirements

  • Filled-out visa application form
  • Approval letter from the Organization for Investment Economic and Technical Assistance of Iran

10. Marital Visa (M)

Marital Visa is suitable for foreign men who are married to Iranian women, as well as their offspring.

Who can apply?

  • Foreign men married to Iranian women
  • Children born to a foreign father and an Iranian mother

Requirements

  • Filled-out visa application form
  • Father’s official permission regarding children’s trip to Iran

11. Medical Visa (T)

Medical Visa is issued to foreign citizens who wish to travel to Iran for medical purposes. The applicant should have also received an approval letter from one of the authorized medical centers.

Who can apply?

  • Patients

Requirements

  • Filled-out visa application form
  • Approval letter from an authorized medical center

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked * Comment *